Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Substance Use and HIVSubstance Use and HIV
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meth using after surgery

Feb 12, 2017

Is it bad to smoke meth after surgery?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Thanks for your question. Meth use is never a good idea before or after surgery. That said, I understand that many people requiring surgery may also have a meth problem. Meth can interact with other drugs, including anesthetics, because they are often processed by the same liver enzymes. It is important to let the anesthesiologist know you are a meth user.

As for post-surgery, meth use can increase your chances of infection and, in my experience, the use of meth usually doesn't include physical rest which is essential to healing and recovery. Beyond that, other lifestyle habits that go with injection drug use may not be conducive to post-surgery recovery, including overall hygiene, risk of other infections, injuries, or co-infection with other sexually transmitted infections or even MRSA.

Finally, meth causes a host of physical complications (especially cardiopulmonary) which can create a confusing picture for your medical providers trying to assess post-op recovery.

I've listed this in a previous post but here are some resources for getting help with meth: Narcotics Anonymous, Crystal Meth Anonymous, or SMART Recovery.

Wishing you all the best,

David



Previous
Injecting meth and missing
Next
Prep and chem sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement