Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Substance Use and HIVSubstance Use and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meth + AIDS
Aug 23, 2014

My Brother, 52, told me last night, his T-cell count has now dropped to 117, he has renal insufficiency, so that means his meds are nephrotoxic, so he has stopped using them. How bad is his t -cell count? Also has been doing "maintenance" meth more or less daily for 2 years. With or without meth, is it too late for alternative meds?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Thank you for writing. I'm sorry to hear about your brother's difficulties and encourage him to work with his healthcare time to find the best course of treatment. As for meth, the idea that a "maintenance" dose is a viable solution or that it is in any way sustainable is very dangerous. Methamphetamine has been found to impact the immune system not only through behavior but by cellular activity as well. Encourage your brother to seek help to get off meth through counseling and/or Narcotics Anonymous, Crystal Meth Anonymous, or SMART Recovery.

Best wishes for you both,

David



Previous
2. Treatment for IV meth miss
Next
I'm HIV+, not on meds, and smoked meth for a week

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement