Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Substance Use and HIVSubstance Use and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


purple spots2
Jun 28, 2013

sDear Doc, I hope you are ok. I am in Cuba at the so this email is being sent to you by a good friend of mine. My HIV status cannot be disclosed for I must face legal consequences such as deportation, that is the reason why I do not see the doctor right away. In march 2012 my CD4 was 970 and undetectable. I use Combivir and Efavirenz since 2008, I am diabetic and I use: enalapril, sodic warfarin, insulin. I am worried because I have purple spots on both palms right and left and also my feet, they do not hurt or itch but my skin is getting very dry (I am african american). I have not check my kidneys or Liver since 2010 and they were ok. Have you heard about these spots before? Am I supposed to be worried? Can I wait 3 more months to see the doc or should I fly back to Brazil right away. Thank you for your answers...

Response from Dr. Henry

Spots on palms/soles of feet sometimes are seen in dark skinned patients on zivovudine (drug in Combivir) though other conditions such as syphilis need to be considered so ideally a clinical evaluation by at least a primary care doctor recommeneded. KH



Previous
Medical results and increased drinking
Next
HIV Negative - thanks!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement