Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Substance Use and HIVSubstance Use and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concern about ecstasy
Aug 14, 2012

I wrote in earlier about ecstasy and it's possible effects on delayed seroconversion. I should have noted that (so far) I am not HIV positive as my blood test at 19 weeks and my rapid blood prick at almost 22 weeks were both negative. I am waiting the next two weeks for my 24 week result but I have been confused by literature I've read about this drug and its effects on CD4 cells. Would using ecstasy somewhat frequently for about a year and half cause enough damage to the immune system to create false negatives for both of my test results? Thank you so much for your guidance and insight.

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Ecstasy does have an immunosuppressive effect, but I know of nothing in the medical literature documenting any impact of long-term ecstasy use on false negatives (or positives) of HIV tests. I would, however, caution you about such frequent use of the drug. It can be impure and users risk increased depression, the development of tolerance and other serious consequences such as heatstroke. You can read more about it here.

-David

here



Previous
Ecstasy and delayed seroconversion
Next
Still depressed after interferon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement