Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Substance Use and HIVSubstance Use and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mixing Ayahuasca/DMT and HIV drugs
Apr 10, 2012

Is it dangerous to drink Ayahausca tea while being on Complera?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Ayahuasca has received underground attention as a possible alternative herbal remedy. Because it contains DMT (dimethyltryptamine, a mouthful), which is a Schedule I controlled substance, there have been few controlled studies of its effects. I know of no studies on interactions between ayahuasca and HIV drugs.

There are some interaction cautions, however (besides the fact that it's a powerful psychoactive drug). It is important to follow the same guidelines suggested for MAO antidepressants, an older class of drug. These include avoiding foods that are aged, preserved, dried, or fermented. It is also important to avoid certain kinds of drugs when ingesting ayahuasca: SSRI antidepressants, amphetamines, high blood pressure meds, diet pills, medicines for asthma, antipsychotics, and any central nervous system antidepressants, including alcohol.

Be certain to talk about any use of recreational or alternative drugs with your physician. Hopefully he/she will be receptive to a frank discussion to protect your safety.

-David



Previous
unprotected sex
Next
Worried about HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement