Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Substance Use and HIVSubstance Use and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drinking and Smoking and HIV
Sep 10, 2011

My husband is HIV positive and his CD4 count over a four year period is still only at 228. He drinks and smokes cigars and I was trying to find out if this causes his count to not continue to rise or if he should even be doing this. I don't feel that he should and feel that this is and could be affecting his health and his count. Thank you and have a wonderful day.

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Thanks for writing. You don't mention how much your husband is drinking but it is generally considered that one drink a day is not harmful to someone living with HIV. Excessive drinking (more than one drink per day), however, does indeed create complications including an increased risk of complications from opportunistic infections, an increased risk of HIV-related cognitive issues, increased stress on the liver, and an increased risk of medication nonadherence.

I don't know of any studies specific to cigars and HIV, but cigars in general carry an increased risk of cancer and cardiovascular disease. Should he decide to quit there are numerous supports out there, including Alcoholics Anonymous or SMART Recovery.

Good luck,

David



Previous
Atripla and Rush Poppers
Next
Ankylosing Spondylitis and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement