Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Substance Use and HIVSubstance Use and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'm drinking heavily and have slight redness in my hands - could it be liver failure?
Aug 13, 2011

I'm 40 years old and diagnosed less than a year ago. I have a 686 CD4count and an undetectable viral load. I had a full organ panel in May of 2011 and everything was normal if not, good. I have been drinking beer heavily (6-10 per evening 4-6 days a week). My concern is a slight redness in my fingers and palms. I read it could be a symptom of liver failure. Could I have contracted cirrhosis in the space of two months? (my liver panel was normal as of May 30).

Response from Dr. Fawcett

The redness you describe can be caused by complications with your liver. While cirrhosis typically takes years to develop, alcohol can cause hepatitis (an inflammation of the liver) much more quickly. You need to follow up with your physician and immediately cut down on your alcohol intake. You don't mention your history with substance use, but it certainly seems like you are using alcohol to cope with uncomfortable feelings. I strongly recommend finding a professional with whom you can speak about these feelings and cutting out the beer. Alcoholics Anonymous and SMART Recovery are two resources to help you in this process. At this rate, alcohol will create deadlier complications long before HIV progresses.

Good luck, David



Previous
Can consuming marijuana affect aggravate ulcerative colitis?
Next
CD4 not increasing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement