Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Substance Use and HIVSubstance Use and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


flomax and hiv treatment
May 23, 2011

Before i start a month ago my treatment with prezista, norvir and truvada I was using flomax to help with the urine flow. Now I stop using flomax for the interaction with my meds and also stop another over the counter med becacuse of saw palmeto interaction with my meds. I found this over the counter med that only contains Calcium 50mg 5 Red Clover Extract 222mg -Isoflavones 40mg and want to know if there is not interaction to my drugs. thanks

Calcium 50mg 5 Red Clover Extract 222mg -Isoflavones 40mg

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your post.

I could not find any drug interactions of note between your antiretroviral medications and the herbal supplement. I also cannot find information that is scientifically valid that shows that the supplement would help the prostate.

Talk to your doctor about safe dosing and monitoring of medication such as finasteride, which may have fewer interactions with Norvir.

Best, Joe



Previous
Length of efavirenz (Sustiva) side effects
Next
Malaria medication and HIV DRUGS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement