Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Substance Use and HIVSubstance Use and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cocaine and HIV
Jan 6, 2011

I have a friend who is Hiv Positive and is a cocaine addict (he sniffs). His T-cell count is down to 250 and he has been taking medication for a month and a half. Is it true that cocaine can bring your T-cell count down even further, even while taking medication? And how long does it take for your T-cells to go down substantially?

Response from Dr. Fawcett

Nearly every recreational drug has been documented to impact CD4 cells. This is particularly true for amphetamines, including cocaine. Cocaine users (no matter how they ingest the drug) more than double their chances of a decline in their T-cells. How fast this damage occurs will vary from person to person based on a variety of other medical issues. Cocaine damages one's ability to fight the virus for several reasons: it reduces adherence to antiviral medications and it seems to negatively impact the immune system in ways that we don't yet totally understand.



Previous
Marijuana
Next
Poppers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement