Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Substance Use and HIVSubstance Use and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Poppers lower my CD4 count?
Jan 6, 2011

I have read many studies regarding this topic. Can using poppers reduce my cd4 or keep it more suppressed? or are there no real studies to prove this? I enjoy the use of them, but I wouldn't say on a regular basis. Maybe 4 times a month.

Response from Dr. Fawcett

There is no consensus on this topic but the most recent major study, the Multicenter AIDS Cohort Study (MACS) published in a peer-reviewed journal in 2008, found no "clinically meaningful associations between use of [several other drugs and] poppers and CD4 and CD8 T cell counts, percentages, or rates of change in either HIV-uninfected or -infected men." This contradicted earlier research indicating such an association, as well as numerous anecdotal accounts. Even if one sets aside concerns about CD4 counts, however, poppers have other risks, notably a fall in blood pressure, increased heart rate, and weakness or dizziness. Using poppers with erectile dysfunction drugs can cause a dangerous drop in blood pressure resulting in fainting or even heart attacks and stroke. Appropriate cautions should be taken.



Previous
HAART and extra-curricular activities
Next
Ectasy, Cocaine or Marijuana and HAART Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement