Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RECENT HIV POSITIVE
Jan 7, 2004

I recently tested postive and went to my doctor today and got my numbers which were very bard VL of 660,000 and Cdt count of 168 a friend told me that that is normal with recently tested people as your body is over doing it to fit off the infection is this correct

Response from Dr. Wohl

During early HIV infection the viral load (the amount of virus that can be counted in a drop of blood) goes up very high and then within a few days to weeks of infection drops to some relatively stable level where it remains until therapy is started.

During the peak of the viral load, the CD4 cell count can drop and then rebound as the virus level drops.

Whether your last counts are likely to be stable depends on how far out you are from when you were infected. Are you recently HIV infected or just recently diagnosed and could of had this infection for months-years? If it has been more than a few weeks since you were likely infected, then I suspect your numbers will not be all that different when checked again in a few weeks.

A re-check in 2-4 weeks is worthwhile. Meanwhile, you should take a medication to prevent pneumocystis carinii penumonia (PCP) if that is a problem in the area where you live.

DW



Previous
shall I begin?
Next
Oxide Derivatives? WHy are these Special?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement