Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


why start early?
Nov 24, 2003

hi after reading this forums i'm under the impression that a lot of people have to start treatment whitin one or two years after infection, this seems odd since it is known that it takes an average of 7-10 years before aids develop, so are these early starters a small minority or is it so that the majority of people infected are on treatment whitin ,say three years after seroconversion. i was infected in july and my latest bloodcount is cd4 570 vl 3000, any significance in those figures?

Response from Dr. Pierone

Most people do not start HIV medications soon after infection. Many are diagnosed late after they are 7-10 years (or longer) into infection and only find out that they are infected when they develop an opportunistic infection. Others are diagnosed during acute seroconversion (very few overall) and start early treatment to attempt to preserve immune function. Most people don't start within 3 years of seroconversion unless they have high viral load and a more rapid decline in CD4 cells. Based on your low viral load and high CD4 count you have a good prognosis and may not require treatment for years.



Previous
CAD patient
Next
HIV + SHINGLES

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement