Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viagra
Oct 30, 2003

is it bad to take viagra while taking combivir and Kaletra. I thought I read it can be deadly?

Response from Dr. Young

Viagra is metabolized by the liver using pathways that are used by the medications in Kaletra. Because of this, the use of the two medications should be done under supervision (this is why one reason why internet sales of Viagra can be an issue)-- so let your doctor know that you're taking both.

Typically, I reduce the dose of Viagra as low as possible (usually 25 mg), and avoid using the combo in anyone with heart disease who is taking heart medications.

No the combination won't kill you, but like any medication, should be taken with a full understanding of the risks and benefits. BY



Previous
Low T-cell Count
Next
HIV positive for more that 14 years

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement