Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tenofovir as first-line?
Mar 13, 2002

I have a number of HIV patients in my practice who have not started on meds. I just read a report from the conference in Seattle (http://www.thebody.com/confs/retro2002/sax1.html) on early reports about tenofovir.

Do you see this as promising? Would you start someone on tenofovir even though the results are premature?

Always looking for new options...

You guys are great! Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

Like many thoughtful care providers, you've asked an important question about tenofovir. As reviewed by Paul Sax in TheBody; initial data from the Markowicz group provides strong evidence that TDF is quite potent.

I do agree with Dr. Sax, that I'd wait for the results of the pivotal phase III studies before making generalized recommendations about TDF in treatment naive persons. Several questions will need to be answered-- issues related to relative efficacy and potency in the comparative study, resistance at time of treatment failure.

Certainly there are persons who might benefit from the use of TDF prior to the release and maturation of this data; what makes all of our jobs interesting (and at times challenging) is taking care of individuals. Each individual brings to the treatment decision table a different set of needs and wants; hence each person might benefit from a different initial regimen.

Hope this is helpful. BY



Previous
viread
Next
looks like Viral blip now what?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement