The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Spiritual Support and HIVSpiritual Support and HIV
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

I need your advice please.
May 22, 2014

Fifteen years ago, i french kissed my there boyfriend on several occasions. Later, there was a rumour that he was hiv positive. This issue got me worried for years because i was afraid to get tested.i Later when i did, i tested negative. Now the guy is alive and looking more healthy. Can i continue to french kissed him because am still in love with himwith him. Please help me cos am confused.

Response from Rev. Brown

Dear Friend: You can kiss without fear of transmission, as HIV cannot be transmitted by saliva.

hiv rash
Blood splashes

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint