The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Spiritual Support and HIVSpiritual Support and HIV
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

please I am so worry help me
Dec 9, 2013

Yeasterday I had protected sex it was vaginal with unkown sex worker . But condom slipped off partially (glans of penis still protected)

can hiv be transmitted through skin of penis or thru urethral mucosa only ?

I am 23 years old , this the first time I have sex

Please i am too worry , my life ,thinking paralysed because of anxiety

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Thanks for writing in. Since the condom did not come off completely, I would not be concerned. Unless there was a cut or abrasion on the shaft of your penis, the virus would only be able to enter through the urethra.

Bottom line: I do not think you were at risk for HIV in this scenario.

In health,


HIV concern

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint