Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Spiritual Support and HIVSpiritual Support and HIV
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Afraid to be infected by HIV
May 24, 2013

Dear doctor I am really scared these days. Three days ago, I made out with a gay man who said he took HIV test three weeks ago and result was negative, but I don't believe. He sucked my nipple and bit it. I felt pain but didn't see blood at that time, but one day later I found a small scar on it. What is more, he also put his figure in my ass with lubricant but I don't think his finger got wound. So what is the possibility I got infected? I was so nervous these days. Please help me. Thank you!

Response from Rev. Brown

From what you have shared, there was not opportunity for infection. HIV is transmitted through the exchange of the following bodily fluids: Blood, Semen, Vaginal Fluids, and breast milk. Based on what you described there was no opportuntity for these bodily fluids to be transmitted. The scaring sounds like something that occured from the biting.



Previous
can people have sex with someone who us hiv
Next
Now What?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement