Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Spiritual Support and HIVSpiritual Support and HIV
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Innocent/Guilty
Feb 24, 2012

Do you think that there are innocent victims who get HIV by let's say being married to a guy who cheats and guilty people, like gay men who have sex with strangers every week?

Response from Rev. Brown

Dear Innocent/Guilty: A very thought provoking question. When it comes to HIV infection a victim is just that a victim. It does not matter if the victim is a trusting spouse or a gay man who has multiple partners. The reality is that no matter how a person gets infected they need proper care, love, and respect to be able to live each day. I think if we would be more sensitive to individual needs of love and care as opposed to how a person may have contracted the virus will help in reducing stigma, and provide the support that causes people to get into care and moving forward from their infection with strength, and determination. When it comes to HIV it isn't about guilt and innocence it is about prevention, awareness, testing, communication, and care.



Previous
Please Pray for my Daughter
Next
Bad things to good people

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement