Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Pregunte a los Expertos Sobre

Vivir con el VIHVivir con el VIH
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Preguntas RecientesPreguntas por CategoriaHaga una Pregunta
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


85%?
May 6, 2005

Dear Dr. Santana,sorry for asking in english.But my spanish language is very bad. I feel hopeless.I have read a lot of your answers in the forum.You wrote,85% of infected people have a pos. elisa after 6 months.Only 85%??? This mean,15% have a false neg.elisa 6 months after exposure? My problem is,I have a lot of bad hiv-symptoms.But I have done some elisas about 20 months-all tests neg.I have done 3pcr-dna (for subtyp 1 and2) after 5,7 and 10 months-all pcr-tests neg.But the symptoms dont go,the cd4 is only 540/35%.I am sure to be a person of the 15%.What can I do???Is hiv sometimes undetectable?My doc. in Germany mean,after 6 months the elisa is sure.But in my opinion-85%+symptoms is hard to accept.Please help me,what can I do to be sure?What a test would you do in my situation?The symptoms are real,not in my head.Please help me!!! Thank you very much. Thomas

Respuesta del Dr. Santana

Dear Sir:

You may have misunderstood or I may have misquoted. 85% of people after a true significant exposure have seroconverted by 3 months. By 6 months, close to 95%+ have seroconverted.This does not mean that the remaining 15% are false negative, they just did not became infected. In your case I do believe you are not infected at all,plenty of Elisa testings and PCR results.



Regresar
urgente!!!!!!!!!!!!
Siguiente
FALSO POSITIVO PCR ADN POR FAVOR CONTESTE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary



 
 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement