Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Medicines X viral load
Sep 13, 2001

Are medicines necessary in the first stage of aids? I ask this because a friend has gone to the doctor and he did not advise her to take medicines now. He said her viral load is still low (1.600c) and asked her to go back 6 months from now. Is it right? Being with no medication for 6 months can be dangerous? Wouldn't it be better to start now in stead of waiting the viral load increase in this period?

Response from Dr. Boyle

The current DHHS guidelines recommend that physicians and patients consider starting therapy when the CD4+ T cell count is between 200 to 350 cells/mm3 and the viral load is greater than 55,000 copies/mL (by PCR). This recommendation is based upon evidence that patients who start at these levels do just as well as patients who start at higher CD4 and lower viral load levels and reflects a concern regarding problems with antiretroviral adherence and toxicity.



Previous
Vaccine with medications
Next
To switch or not to switch???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement