Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does T-20 suppress viral load without antiretrovirals?
Aug 13, 2001

Dear Dr. Boyle,

I have been watching the recent news reports about T-20 with great interest. I have been on the same triple combination therapy (Zerit, Epivir, Viramune)for about five years now. While this combination works very well for me at keeping my viral load suppressed, I have been suffering from lypodystrophy and lypoatrophy for the last year or so, and my doctor seems hesitant to change my medications. None of the stories I've seen thus far have mentioned if this new class of drugs works alone, or must be combined with the antiretrovirals. I am hoping that you can give me an answer based on what we currently know. Thanks, Mike

P.S. I understand that it may take years, if ever, to reverse the damage done by the meds. I just don't think it's good for my body to be taking so many potent medications for so long.

Response from Dr. Boyle

The two fusion inhibitors currently in development, T-20 (given twice daily) and T-1249 (given once daily) will need to be given as a part of combination therapy since resistance develops very quickly if they are not.



Previous
Re: Expectations
Next
Re:Exspectations

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement