Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I Take A Rest
Apr 11, 2001

I have been on Epivir and Fortavase for 5 1/2 years and have always been undectable. CD4 hovers between 520 and 675. Have no severe sideffects except a small crix belly that hardly shows. I have missed 3 doses in my entire treatment. I am going overseas for a month and would like to give my body a rest. I am worried that complience will be a problem and rather then take irratic doses I would like to stop completely. I have read that if done correctly I could restart with no problem with resisitance. Also want to see how much different I might feel plus my body has to need a rest thanks

Response from Dr. Boyle

That is a curious regimen you are on and I am surprised at your long-term success with it. Your taking the medications religiously was obviously the key to your success. To answer youf question, so long as your T cells were never very low (say less than 200 cells/mm3) and you never had symptomatic HIV, I think you can safely discontinue the medications and "take a break", especially given your concerns with adherence on your upcoming trip. I would monitor your CD4 cell count and viral load carefully (every couple months) while you're off therapy. Give your doctor a call and discuss it with him/her so that they can arrange appropriate monitoring. Good Luck and have a good trip. BB



Previous
Medication question
Next
Re. Stopping Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement