Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Minimum level of CD4 for Anti-viral Treatment Start
Apr 4, 2001

1. What is the CD4 level, that one needs to have before starting Anti-viral drug treatment?

2. I'm practicing safe sex, but though I can do other jobs, I'm becoming sexually impontent. The only 'medication' I'm taking are food suppliments. This is affecting myslf and my partner psycologically. Please help!

Response from Dr. Boyle

The current DHHS guidelines recommend starting antiretroviral therapy in an asymptomatic patient when the CD4+ cell count is between 200 and 350 cells/mm3 or the viral load is greater than 55,000 copies/mL (PCR). Of course, as the guidelines discuss, the starting point is ultimately up to the doctor and the patient and their consideration of many factors, including the degree of immunodeficiency that is apparent, the risk of disease progression, and the willingness of the patient to start therapy. Regarding your becoming sexually impotent, this is something you should discuss with your doctor. There are many things that can cause this, but by far the most common in my patients is testicular dysfunction, which can be corrected by testosterone replacement.



Previous
Changing treatment
Next
Viramune or Sustiva ??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement