Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long possibly???
Dec 21, 2001

I am curious about this if my cd4 count at diagnoses was 432 and my viral load was 75,000 + how long possibly could I have been infected with hiv....currently now on trizivir

Response from Dr. Henry

It is not possible to tell from those blood tests how long you have been infected. If you had recently tested HIV seronegative then that narrrows the window. Also, if your viral load has been observed without treatment for a number of time points then some clues can be gained from that. For example if your initial viral load was 75,000 and then fell to 10,000 consistently (without treatment) then that would suggest a recent infection. Also, if you had some symptoms suggestive of primary infection and a high risk exposure in that time frame then that would support the possiblility that you were recently infected. KH



Previous
drug failure
Next
swollen parotids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement