Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drug failure
Dec 21, 2001

dear dr, on the news the other day they were talking about the hiv drugs failing after 10 years or so. im on viracept and combivar. im very scared. do you think that i will be able to live a full life well pass the retirement age? do you think there will be a cure for hiv in the next few years or so? also ive haerd that there is a drug that has been researched that was discovered from the bark of some tree in the rain forest, that makes and forces hiv to come out of it,s hiding places were drugs can,t get thru. the present drugs just cleans the blood but can,t go were it hides. it also says that this drug also prevents hiv from infecting healthy cells can you please explain?

Response from Dr. Henry

Many of the recent news reports were difficult for patients to interpret. If a person is doing well (highly suppressed with HIV RNA < 50 copies with few if any blips) on Combivir/Viracept then the failure rate each year is low. If you haven't been on many drugs previously then you also should have many treatment options for later use. A number of new drugs and some new classes of drugs are under development. None of the drugs soon to be available are likely to flush the virus out of its hiding place effectively. A cure still seems unlikely for the near future but very long-term control seems very attainable. KH



Previous
GI Related Problems
Next
How long possibly???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement