Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Shingles
Dec 12, 2001

Dr. Henry,

I used to be a member of the worried well, but after a negative ELISA 6 months after my "risky" encounter I began to get back to a normal life. Another 6 months passed and although it took awhile, I returned to my normal self and entered into a relationship with a wonderful girl. Before we became sexually active, we both decided to test for HIV. Both tests came back negative. However, just recently (4 months after testing) she came down with a mild case of Shingles which immediately sent me through the roof. I have read Shingles can be a symptom of HIV - especially in a young individual. Now what do we do? Re-test or chalk it up to cirsumstance? I am so worried I may have infected her. Please help.

Response from Dr. Henry

If you tested negative recently then it is very unlikely that she became HIV infected from you and then immediately developed shingles. That rarely happens. Shingles occurs in the general population and can be misdiagnosed as well (for example-regular herpes simplex). Since you have a tendency to worry a lot, get tested and then move on (a negative result is therapeutic). KH



Previous
Eye Floaters
Next
lescol or tricor advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement