Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


swollen nodes, used condom
Dec 10, 2001

Hi

4 weeks ago I had protected vaginal sex with a high risk partner, after 2 weeks I had itching of the scrotum and inner legs, I now have swollen nodes on the inner thighs and armpits, no fever or rash or neck nodes nor tiredness. I didn't have swollen nodes until I discovered that they were a symptom. Could my problems be psycosymatic. Awaiting full test in 4 weeks and extremely worried. My consultant feels that it is highly unlikely that I am a high risk as I was using a condom, although there was vaginal fluid on the base of penis and the condom was very tight - abrasions? I washed immediately after. Many thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

Very unlikely to be HIV from what you described. KH



Previous
neuropathic bowel
Next
High Triglycerides meds/side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement