Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shingles or something else?
Oct 27, 2001

Dr. Henry,

I had a quick question regarding shingles. I was recently diagnosed with shingles, however the doctor was not 100 sure and said it could be something else (did not take a culture). I am concerned because I've read shingles can be related to HIV, and many doctors recommend HIV testing after diagnosed with shingles (esp. to those under 40). However, I tested 3 months ago and was HIV negative. Furthermore, the rash is much better after 1 week, and is at a small area on my lower back (2 x 2 inches at the most). If it were shingles wouldn't it be more widespread and last longer? Please help!

Response from Dr. Henry

From what you described that skin rash would be very unlikely to be shingles. Also, shingles is rarely an initial manifestation of HIV infection. KH



Previous
Zanaflex
Next
numbness

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement