Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Where are you located
Oct 24, 2001

Dr. Boyle: I live in the NJ area. I need your help. Tested negative for hiv1/2 at 6 months. Been diagnosed with thrush, have oral sores, burning mouth syndrome and vaginal infections. Had a rna at 10 weeks, p24 antigen at 15 weeks, and dna at 17 weeks. With these symptons after 26 weeks I would like to come in to see you and dicuss this. Where are you located in NYC. Been to many doctors and just keep saying need to wait. Please help.

Response from Dr. Boyle

If all of those tests are negative, it is very, very unlikely that you have HIV. I would suggest that your doctors recheck you HIV testing, but if those tests are negative (as I expect), I'd suggest that they consider other diagnoses such as herpetic infections, Behcets syndrome or other conditions. Unfortunately, I only see HIV-infected patients at Cornell and so will not be able to help you. We have some excellent general internists, however, and if you would like a referral please let me know.



Previous
Problem?
Next
Zanaflex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement