Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


high MCV and MCH
Oct 20, 2001

I have been on Meds for 5yrs doing great. I have been told by my Doctor to take folate for high MCV and MCH. Hasn't been effective. Is there a maximum safe dose. Is there other approaches to correct this.

Response from Dr. Henry

Patients taking AZT or D4T as a part of their antiretroviral regimen often develop high MCV/MCH values. Rarely is that associated with any clinical manifestations. To my knowledge, taking folate in the absence of documented folic acid deficiency rarely accomplishes much. I have not seen any data that any intervention referses those lab abnormalities as long as D4T/AZT are still used. I generally don't worry about those lab abnormalities assuming good nutrition and vitamin levels. KH



Previous
Toe nails fongus
Next
exercise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement