Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Side Effects of hydroxyurea
Jul 31, 2000

My dad has been taking hydroxyurea for advanced polycythemia vera. He has phlebotomies every one to two months. Usually his platelet ct. & hematocrit dropped after the phlebotomy. His hydroxyurea dosage was doubled about six months ago. Now his platelet count drops after phlebotomy but his hematocrit remains unchanged or even increased after phlebotomy. Is this a possible side effect of hydroxyurea or an indication of advancing disease?

Response from Dr. Henry

Is your dad HIV infected (this forum is specifically for persons who are HIV+ or their docs who are having side effects of either HIV or from treatment). HU can reduce the platelet count when used in the setting of HIV infection. Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
12 Weeks ok now this....
Next
Bone loss??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement