Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Penis Shortening from Crixivan????!!!!????
Jul 31, 2000

Greetings from the now most air-polluted city in the country -- Houston. Please say that it is not so that many people are now reporting disturbing news about their penis shortening from taking crixivan. Any comments in your wonderful answers would be appreciated. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

I am unaware of any data (or experience in my own clinic) whereby Crixivan is linked to penile shortening. Low testosterone levels are common in the setting of HIV and that could results in some apparent penile problems. Also, Crixivan (often coupled with other HIV drugs) can result in increased fat in the abdominal area with the appearance of "a shrinking penis." Those observations are by no means limited to Crixivan but should warrant a discussion with your HIV doc. Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
Amprenivir concerns mixed with AZT, d4T.....
Next
Night Sweats

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement