Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


facial warts
Sep 1, 2000

Hello,

I have a question about some facial warts. Last summer I had some facial warts that I have never had before. It started from a small cut from shaving and it turned into a wart. I had it removed, then the next month I got a few more. I had those removed and at the same time was tested for HIV, for another issue. My test results came back positive. I now have another friend who has the same facial warts from shaving also, even in the same spot. Can these be signs that a person could be HIV positive? Can they be linked, because after I started my medication of Combivir and Sustiva, I have not gotten another wart. I still cut myself shaving, but no more warts. Can you please let me know if these can be connected some how?

Thanks

Dave

Response from Dr. Boyle

What you probably are describing is Molluscum contagiosum, a condition that is very common in HIV-infected patients with low CD4+ counts (<100). These lesions have a wart-like appearance, can occur anywhere (but seem to favor the face), and may number from a few to hundreds. There are many treatments, but they may resolve when the CD4+ count rises, just as yours have while on HAART. BB

Brian Boyle, M.D., J.D.



Previous
weight training induced myalgia
Next
Peptide T and PML

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement