Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


B-hump removed, better...but
Aug 28, 2001

I've had my B-hump removed 3 months ago. And I've been off therapy for 6 months (doctor approved). And have not seen any reoccurance of lypodystrophy since then. However I'm concerned when my Doctor says that my belly won't go down now that I've joined a gym. He says it will come off everywhere else except my belly. Now my tummy isn't that big, I could loose about an inch there and I would be happy. If I'm not seeing the effects of lypodystrophy on my face and my back anymore, is it a sure thing that I can't whittle down an inch on my waist?

Response from Dr. Bartlett

Eliminating the accumulated fat is a great challenge, and frankly we are still learning about methods to try. So far, it appears that accumulated fat in the abdomen may improve after stopping a protease inhibitor. I would be hopeful that your belly will go away, and I think exercise will only improve the chances. Good luck!



Previous
Neuropathy
Next
the incredible shrinking testicles

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement