Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drinking and trizivir
Jul 24, 2001

DEAR DOC, I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH HIV APRIL 5, 2001 MY VIRAL LOAD WAS 75,000+ AND MY CD4 COUNT WAS 442 NOW TODAY MY VIRAL LOAD IS SAME AND MY CD4 COUNT 413 I AM 44 YRS OLD AND 5'8" WEIGH ABOUT 170 LBS. AND THE DOCTOR STARTED ME ON TRIZIVIR ANYWAY I DRINK A FEW BEERS EVERY OTHER DAY BUT JUST STARTED THE MEDS. TODAY. CAN I MIX THE TWO ? CAN I

Response from Dr. Boyle

There should not be any significant interaction between the alcohol intake that you describe and the medications you are on.



Previous
Neuropathy and Impotence
Next
Lipodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement