Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Neurological Manifestations
Jul 11, 2001

Dr Henry, What neurological disorders would manifest themselves early on in hiv infection.You have mentioned transient problems in a previous response, please could you be more specific.Also will you comment on my problems which are still on going 16 weeks after a possible exposure. 1/.cold skin sensations which migrate around my body but are mostly in my legs.My legs actually feel cold to touch. 2/.constant multiple muscle twitches in my feet thighs and calves at rest, but no loss in muscle strength or aches. 3/.twitching finger it has a mind of its own. 4/.burning sensations in my skin, plus altered awareness of heat and cold.(hot feels ok but cold feels colder than it should. 5/.funny taste in mouth, on tip of my tongue especially. 6/.and lastly a weird one this, my left ear goes really hot for maybe 10 minutes then goes back to normal.

Have you seen any of the problems listed in hiv infected individuals, or might they be caused by stress and anxiety? I tested elisa neg at 11 weeks and am awaiting the results of a 16 week test, do you think I will test poz with these on going symptoms, and do you regularly come across people testing poz after 11 weeks or would that be highly unlikely. I would appreciate your opinion on these matters thankyou.

Response from Dr. Henry

The most common neurologig manifestations of primary HIV seroconversions syndrome are:

muscle or joint pain in about 50% encephalopathy (brain involvement with headache and other CNS findings often mimicing aseptic menigitis)) in around 8% peripheral neuropathy 8%

The symptoms you described would be very unusual to be associated with HIV seroconversion. With a negative HIV antibody test at 11 weeks, it is extremely unlikely that those symptoms are related to HIV infection. KH



Previous
RNA PCR vs. DNA PCR
Next
lypoatrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement