Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RNA PCR vs. DNA PCR
Jul 11, 2001

Hello Dr. Henry,

You seem to be a proponent of RNA PCR testing. In many of your responses, you mention if someone is concerned about his/her status despite a negative ELISA he/she should consider an RNA PCR test. My question to you is do you feel this test is more sensitive or better at picking up infection than an DNA PCR? I have read a DNA PCR would still be positive in an infected person who has an undetectable viral load, hence their RNA PCR would be falsely negative. What are your thoughts?

Response from Dr. Henry

I don't believe that the HIV DNA test is as standardized or interpretable as the HIV RNA test. There are incredibly few cases where an HIV antibody test and HIV RNA test were negative while the HIV DNA test was positive and those situations are often contested. To evaluate the window period after HIV infection but before development of anti-HIV antibodies detected by ELISA/western blot, the HIV RNA test is the preferred test. KH



Previous
Beginning neuropathy?
Next
Neurological Manifestations

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement