Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment Regimens for New HIV Dx.
May 16, 2000

Which sort of therapy regimen would newly diagnosed patients benefit from? The trend seems to be placing patients on three nucleosides and sparing the PI class and NNRTI class altogether.

Response from Dr. Henry

There is no one good starting regimen. A recent large analysis looking at > 20 studies of newly treated patients found overall that success rates were similar for three drug regimens whether one used a protease inhibitor, a non-nuke, or 3 nukes. Different people are in different camps on that but there is no one right answer. Long term data is disturbingly absent. I recommend an individualized approach between a knowledgeable patient and HIV expert who has access to clinical studies often addressing these types of questions. Long term treatment options and safety and tolerability of the regimen is just as important as the antiviral effectiveness. Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
Just a comment -- good news!
Next
Viracept/Epivir/Zerit vs. Sustiva/Epivir/Zerit

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement