Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sick all of the time!
Jun 6, 2000

I take 6 pills 3-times a day of Fortovase,

I also take Septra DS,Hydroxyurea,Videx,Zerit,Diflucan,

Lopid, and Prilosec. I have to swallow all of this every

AM, then again @ 3PM, and again @ 9PM....I try to eat so

that I can have something on my belly, for the Fortovase

but everyday, I'm so sick, with belly problems, the fortovase has become very hard to take.....So I don't see

much in a quality Life for me..........................

sick and tried of being sick all the time....this isn't

a life, I'd rather be dead!!!

Response from Dr. Boyle

Sounds like you need to have a re-evaluation of where you are at. Have you had your hormone levels checked? Are you a candidate for changing your meds or stopping them for a while? I'll bet there is a path through this for you that can still protect your health over the long term. I suggest scheduling a longer visit with your HIV doc to discuss. We want you to relish life!



Previous
I am allergic to all forms of medication
Next
Just a comment -- good news!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement