Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


staying healthy off meds
Jul 8, 2001

My partner decided a year ago to stop taking his meds because of adverse side effects. Currently he feels and looks great.

However, is there anything he should do to maintain his good health? He can't get regular t-cell or viral load tests because of the financial cost.

Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Bartlett

I am glad that he is feeling well. My concern is that without knowing his HIV RNA levels or CD4 counts, you really don't have any idea how well he is really doing. I strongly suggest that he have these laboratory values followed regularly, and hopefully he will do well without the need to restart treatment. BUT, not to follow them is taking a big risk. Good luck!



Previous
Sleeping tablets and meds
Next
Is it REALLY an allergy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement