Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bruising after blood test
Apr 5, 2000

I recently had 3 blood tests within a couple of weeks. The first 2 were fine -- no problem. The 3rd however caused bruising on my arm, especially around my elbow. It is now 2 weeks and it's going down slowly. Since then I had one in the left arm no problem, no bruising. Should I be worried about the bruising in the arm or could this be something to do with HIV?

Response from Dr. Henry

You don't mention whether you are HIV + (this forum if for HIV+ persons or their doc). Some people seem to bruise easily and have more bleeding after a blood draw whether or not they are HIV+. It may be a good idea just to double check your platelet count and coagulation parameters if that hasn't been done already. You might want to have more pressure applied for a longer time period after your next blood draws to see if that helps any. Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
Worried wife
Next
Thank you for HTLV-1 answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement