Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried wife
Apr 10, 2000

My husband has a ND viral count but a CD4 count of only 130. Back in 1996 his CD4 count was only 11, with a high viral count. Is this good? What is his long-range prognosis?

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question. The natural history of what happens to people with HIV infection has been markedly altered with potent therapy. A CD4 count of 130 is not ideal of course but is hugely better than 11. The low viral load probably means his situation is better than what the CD4 count seems to indicate. If he is on prophylaxis for PCP and has optimal vitamin, nutrition, and hormonal status then he is even better off. I have scores of patients in that situation and I believe that most of those folks will enjoy good health over the next 3-5 years+. It is hard to look much further into the future than that! Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
IS AZT AND RESCRIPTOR A GOOD COMBINATION
Next
Bruising after blood test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement