Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lymph nodes.
Mar 15, 2000

I tested positive last year. I have had lymph nodes all over my neck for the past 6 months. I have recently started taking meds. Will the lymph nodes disappear???? and if so how long does it take???

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question. In the early days of HIV the thinking often was that enlarged lymph nodes were a bad thing. In my experience some persons just seem to experience enlarged lymph nodes and some don't even when everything else is about the same. Lymph nodes are a concentration of T cells so that enlargement can be both a sign of an infection of a sign of activity of the immune system. Anti-HIV treatment will often (but not always) cause enlarged lymph nodes to decrease in size but sometimes they get bigger as the immune system recovers and there is more action on the lymph nodes (which is generally a good thing but can cause symptoms for a while). TO try and answer your question there are many patterns to what happens to lymph nodes on therapy but they generally while decrease in size a bit after some initial swelling. Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
lymphoma
Next
Swollen Lymph Nodes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement