Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Painful Lymph Nodes/Spleen
Apr 3, 2000

I have been infected for 26 months. Not on medication because my t-cells are over 1000 and viral load always undetectable. However, I have very painful and enlarged lymph nodes in my groin, axillary, abdominal, femoral, neck, arms, and rib cage. My doctor says this is because my body is doing a good job of fighting the virus. However, I have to take many pain killers, I do not sleep well because of the pain, and take about three hot baths a day to ease the pain. Would it be better to take some medication just to give my lymphatic system a break!! Spleen is also painful and I have some dizziness and malaise.

Response from Dr. Henry

Good question! Assuming no other cause is likely then HIV can do that in some persons. Treatment of HIV can have a variable impact -- sometimes the nodes will go down and sometimes they enlarge due presumedly to an enhanced immune system. In your case it could go either way abut may abe worth a short therapeutic trial for 3-6 months. If you are satisfied then continue otherwise stop. Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
submandibular glands?
Next
lymph nodes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement