Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viagra and meds
Mar 30, 2000

Is it dangerous for me to be taking viagra with my hiv meds?

Response from Dr. Henry

Viagra may have a dangerous interaction with the protease inhibitors such as ritonavir or indinavir. The concern is that the protease inhibitors may prevent the liver from clearing the Viagra so that the levels could be elevated for a long time. Thus, dosing has to be done carefully and on the low side. Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
Lithium Carbonate and Haart
Next
confused about lactic acidosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement