Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal Fissures/Anal Bleeding
Jun 22, 2000

On March 8th and 23rd you answered questions regarding Anal Fissures and Anal Bleeding..... I have experienced the same symptoms this individuals have. This would include itching in the anal area which would result in small amounts of blood being left on the tissue.... I promptly say a proctologist (sp) who indicated it was a fissure and prescribed nitro cream to to apply which would allow the inner sphincter to relax thus allowing the fissure to heal. I tried this for two months with no success... I then decided to have my internal medicine doctor look at it, he promptly told me it was a yeast infection and told me to get a tube of Lotrimin AF and apply for two weeks.... This worked... no more constant itching or bleeding.... He indicated that some of the antivirals produce a yeast infection....

Response from Dr. Henry

It actually is unusual for the antivirals to aggravate a yeast infection though antibiotics do that frequently. Thank you for the feedback. Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
Side Effects from Serostim
Next
agitation due to oxandrine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement