Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viramune
May 2, 2000

I read your response to using viramune and having problems with a rash. I used viramune for 3 weeks, one week after the dose escalation I got a mild rash (spots all over the body and awful itching) and a fever of 100-101.5 and flu-like symptoms. I now have a new doctor, he thinks I can safely re-challenge the viramune as long as I take the stuff to prevent rashes in the first place (is it cortizoids?). Do you think it is wise to re-challenge? If I do I know enough to stop if things get out of hand.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

It is unclear how to approach the use of drugs to prevent the rash/hypersensitivity syndrome. I would suggest use of benadryl instead of corticosteroids. It sounds like you had quite a time of it the first go around. ALthough I could imagine being in a situation to try it again, I would first look at alternative regimens should you decide you want to be back on therapy. Again, since you had constitutional symptoms (fever and flu-like symptoms) I would not advise use of Viramune except under unusual circumstances. Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
dry skin & hair color change
Next
Videx and Diarrhea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement