Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How Can I Possibly Be Negative
Jun 22, 2001

Hi, After a minimal risk and NO previous episodes of poor health or sexual risks I experienced the following symptoms, which are still on going 14 weeks later, please give me your valued opinion. Bladder problems,skin rash(all over body),nausea,diahrrea,hot flashes,sore throat,oral thrush,neuropathy (still going on i keep feeling as if my skin is freezing where my clothes touch my body)my skin also itches,the only symptom i haven't experienced is swollen glands.I tested on Elisa negative at 81 days, my consultant told me no other test is required as it is close enough to 12 weeks.Should i re test as I am from the UK and 12 weeks seems to be the time frame followed.(should I be encouraged by this result despite my on going symptoms). Would an Elisa test be 99 accurate or 95 accurate at 81 days after exposure.Plus are the tests more accurate than they used to be, and does someones body always produce antibodies to hiv.

Response from Dr. Henry

You are likely not HIV infected (I would put the test's accuracy at 95% at 81 days) but it would be valuable for your psyche to know that absolutely so that other causes for your symptoms can be considered properly. I would get an HIV plasma RNA level or at least another antibody test in a month or two. If either or both are negative then you are not HIV infected at the 100% level--knowing that is valuable. Good luck!

KH


Previous
Viagra and HIV meds?
Next
Stress And Neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement