Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diarrhea with nefinavir
Jun 16, 1997

I have a patient who we gave Crixivan and he didn't tolerate(sever RLQ pain,no stone),the Norvir:diarhrhea,hence stopped...was on 3TC and d4T alone with an undetectable viral load recently and improved CD4's.I decided to put him on Viracept now because of the recent recommendation about 3 drugs.But he's got the runs again.He wants to stick to it because i said so and he's compliant.He hastaken Imodium with some relief.He takes 750 TID.What to do?

Response from Dr. Cohen

Try daily or twice daily fiber supplements: either Metamucil or Citrucel. Imodium is fine, too, as is Lomotil if necessary. Increasing the amount of food he takes it with may also help. Finally, there's time. . . some of the gastrointestinal side effects of the protease inhibitors subside with prolonged use.



Previous
Severe reactions to Crixivan?
Next
Protease Inhibitor Protocol for Children

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement