Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sustiva and Employment
Mar 16, 2000

Please help. I was told that sustiva can sometimes cause a false positive on a drug test. I am very curious about the answer because a lot of employers require drug tests. If so, can you tell me where to find out more?

Response from Dr. Cohen

Sustiva can cause a false positive test for marijuana with one type of test often used as a screening test, the CEDIA DAU multilevel test. If a confirmatory test is done, it will be negative, showing it is a false result. If you are willing to tell the person doing the test that you are on efavirenz (Sustiva) and that a confirmatory test will need to be done, it should be ok. However, that forces you to reveal your HIV status, which you may not want to do.

Remember, if the confirmatory test is positive, it will be assumed to be real. This is important because some people have figured that if they are smoking dope and have a positive test they can blame it on the Sustiva. That won't fly.

One source for getting more information is the manufacturer, Dupont Pharmaceuticals. They have a web site Sustiva.com and you can post questions to the company.

Good luck



Previous
hydrea once more
Next
In response to Viracept Diarrhea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement